Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy policy applies to the Terra Mauricia Ltd (“Terra”) Website, www.terra.co.mu (“Website”).

Terra takes your privacy seriously. This website privacy policy issued by Terra (“Privacy Policy “) covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) for information provided by you by accessing this Website.

By accessing this Website, you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Information we collect

We collect information from you when you fill the online form on the Website or send your CV for a job application.

When completing the online contact form, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or other information as appropriate.

Use of your information

Information we collect from you shall be used to reply to enquiries in a timely manner where practicable or process applications forms. Any personal data collected shall solely be used for the purposes it was intended for.

Please note that all personal information communicated to us by you may be held for a specified period, after which it will be deleted, in accordance with the DPA, unless you request such personal data to be deleted by contacting our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by email or post.

It may be possible that Terra transmits the information collected from you to its affiliates or business units within its group of companies to better reply to your enquiry or process a job application.

Disclosure of your information

No disclosure of your personal information will be made to any organisation or authorities unless procedures listed in the DPA have been followed or if required by Law or other Regulations.

Security of information

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor the activity on our Website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

You can instruct your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Confidentiality

All employees of Terra, including those of its affiliates and business units, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are under a legal obligation to respect the confidentiality of the personal data collected via the Website, in accordance with the DPA.

Access to your personal data

You may contact us to enquire whether Terra holds your personal data at any time. You may do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@terra.co.mu or by post at Beau Plan Business Park, Beau Plan, Pamplemousses, 21001, Mauritius.

Please note that Terra may require a proof of your identity or other forms of identification as appropriate before considering your request. Once all requirements are met, Terra will endeavour to provide a copy of the personal data held about you without any charge where practicable.

You also have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we remove all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Similarly, Terra will provide the possibility to rectify and amend any data which you find inaccurate.

Privacy of Children

Terra does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided us with personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer accordingly.

If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Website Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline or other means.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. Clicking on a third party link will direct you to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites even if contained on the Website.

Legal Framework

This Privacy Policy is regulated by the Laws of the Republic of Mauritius, including DPA and any other relevant legislation and regulation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy shall become effective as from the date it is published on the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@terra.co.mu or by post to Data Protection Officer, Terra Mauricia Ltd, Beau Plan Business Park, Beau Plan, Pamplemousses, 21001, Mauritius.

Last updated: 12/07/2018